This privacy policy will explain what information we collect online, why we collect it, and the choices we offer to you.

Starlink Development understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your information is used and shared online.

We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits our Website and will only collect and use information in ways that are useful to you and in a manner consistent with your rights and our obligations under the law.

This Policy applies to our use of any and all data collected by us in relation to your use of the Website. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it.

Your acceptance of our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our Website. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using our Website immediately.

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit the Starlink Development Website, hereinafter “the Website” or “Website”.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Website, we collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Website, we collect information about the individual web pages you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Website and information about how you interact with the Website. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

– “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit https://www.allaboutcookies.org.

– “Log files” track actions occurring on the website, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

– “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the website.

Starlink Development also collects and use the following kinds of personal information:

  • information that you provide using for the purpose of registering with the website;
  • information that you provide for the purpose of subscribing to the website services; and any other information that you send to Starlink Development;

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Website (for example, by generating analytics about how users browse and interact with the Website, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

Starlink Development uses your personal information to:

  • communicate with you;
  • administer this website;
  • personalize the website for you;
  • enable your access to and use of the website services;
  • publish information about you on the website;
  • with your permission, send you marketing communications.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law. We may also use your data for marketing purposes which include contacting you by email or message with news, events, offers, and update. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, as amended in 2004, 2011 and 2015.

SECURING YOUR DATA

All personal data is stored securely in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (GDPR). Starlink Development will store most of the personal information you provide on its servers.

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your personal information with third parties to help us use your personal information, as described above. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the website — you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

In addition, personal information that you submit for publication on the website will be published on the internet and may be available around the world. You agree to such cross-border transfers of personal information. Some data may be stored or transferred outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein). You are deemed to accept and agree to this by using our website and submitting information to us. If we do store or transfer data outside the EEA, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the EEA and under the GDPR.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or another lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our and your rights.

BEHAVIORAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we use your personal information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at https://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt-out of targeted advertising by using the links below:

Additionally, you can opt-out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at https://optout.aboutads.info/.

AGE OF CONSENT

By using this website, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your country, or that you are the age of majority in your current residence location and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this website.

LINKS

When you click on links on our website, they may direct you away from our website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our website’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

YOUR RIGHTS

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact for more details at info@starlinkdev.com

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. Any changes will be immediately posted on our website and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our website following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by email at info@starlinkdev.com

Privacy Policy last updated: March 19, 2020